Programme

 Thursday 13th of August:

“Imaging from homeostasis to cancer”

 

8.30       Registration, setting up posters
9.00      
Opening words
9.15   
Catharina de Lange Davies (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway): Ultrasound-mediated delivery of nanoparticles to tumours and brain tissue
9.50      Coffee
10.20   Guillaume Jacquemet (Turku Centre for Biotechnology, Finland): Actin cytoskeleton remodelling during cancer cell invasion
10.55  
Johan Lundin (Institute for Molecular Medicine, Finland): Deep learning for image-based diagnostics
11.30 
“Speed posters” (posters presented with 60 seconds per poster)
12.15     Lunch
13.15   Riitta Salmelin (Aalto University, Finland): Studying neural interactions in the human brain
13.50   Yasuo Yamazaki (The Sahlgrenska Academy at the University of Gothenburg, Sweden): A novel role for the Godzilla E3 ubiquitin ligase in the regulation of Wg secretion
14.25   Poster session with coffee and bioimage competition exhibition
15.25  
Staffan Strömblad (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden): Plasticity in the machinery underlying cell adhesion and migration
16.00   Selected talk from abstracts:
Nils Norlin (EMBL): Light-sheet microscopy for cell and developmental biology
16.20   Selected talk from abstracts:
Sergej Stoppel (University of Bergen, Norway): Simulations and quantitative evaluation of kidney deformation for fibrosis diagnosis
16.40   Selected talk from abstracts: Lassi Paavolainen (Institute for Molecular Medicine Finland (FIMM), University of Helsinki, Finland): Bioimage informatics for personalised therapies
17.00     
Closing words

17.15      Meeting of technical personnel (core facility staff etc.)

Social program:

17.15    Visit to the Aboa Vetus & Ars Nova museum (on own cost)
19.00     Seminar dinner at the restaurant Hus Lindman

Recommended evening entertainment:
23.00-00.00 Turku Music Festival concert: Turku Night of Arts – Music by Candle Light (http://www.turkumusicfestival.fi/en/)
(The concert takes place at the Turku Cathedral, next to the dinner restaurant. Tickets 22,50/17,50/11,50€.)

 

Friday, 14th of August
“Emerging technologies”

 

8.30  John Eriksson (Turku BioImaging, Finland): Euro-BioImaging – The future infrastructure platform for open access cutting-edge imaging
9.00     Special guest speaker Teng-Leong Chew (Janelia Farm Research Campus, USA): The bold philosophy of Janelia – Global access to emerging imaging technologies
10.00     Coffee / Press conference
10.30   Eija Jokitalo (Helsinki Functional Imaging Center, Finland): 3D-EM of cells and tissue
11.05    Duong Nguyen (Chalmers, Sweden): Bioapplications of nonlinear microscopy
11.40   Elena Tcarenkova (University of Turku, Finland): Photoacoustic microscopy
12.00     Lunch
12:45     Juhani Knuuti (Turku PET Centre, Finland):

Molecular imaging from mice to men
13.20     Martin de Kort (EATRIS, The Netherlands):

EATRIS – optimising access to translational molecular imaging supporting drug development
13.50   Kjartan Wollo Egeberg (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway):

Diving below the diffraction limit and surfing on evanescent waves
14.25     Pasi Kankaanpää (Turku BioImaging, Finland):

Will bioimage informatics revolutionize our work? Introducing the BioImageInformatics Finland network (BIIF)
14.50     Closing words